Privacy Policy

 
In this Privacy Policy, “us”, “we” or “our” means Dot Com Ventures Pty Ltd ABN 25 092 645 200 or an entity operating under licence from Dot Com Ventures.
 
This policy relates to our services and products offered through www.LoveID.com (“the LOVEID Site”).
 
We recognise that your privacy is important to you and we are committed to protecting your personal information.
 
The following policy has been published to provide you with information on how and when your personal information is collected, stored and disclosed to third parties, through use by you of the LOVEID Site.
 

What Information We Collect and How it is Collected

The main way we would collect personal information from you is if you register to become a member on the LOVEID Site. This personal information may include your full name, birth date, phone and fax numbers, e-mail address and street and postal address.  Financial information such as credit card numbers are not collected or stored by LoveID.com - such transactions are processed by an independent payment gateway which you authorise to pay us. 
Once you register and upload information on the LOVEID Site your profile may also contain additional personal information such as your age, nationality, gender, marital status and a photograph.
You may also provide personal information to us when you complete a survey or questionnaire, participate in on-line forums or purchase a product or service from us.

Collection of click stream and other information

In addition, information may be collected as a result of your use of the LOVEID Site. When you look at the LOVEID Site our server logs record the following information, which is provided by your browser. This information is logged for statistical purposes only:
 
  • your server’s IP Address
  • the type of browser and operating system you are using; and
  • the address of the referring site (e.g. the previous site that you visited)
In addition, our server logs the following information is recorded:
  • the date and time of your visit; and
  • the address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded.
We will not try to identify you or your browsing activities except, where we are required to do so by law or if your usage is causing technical issues for the LOVEID Site.
 

Cookies

A 'cookie' is a packet of information that allows us to grant users access to certain parts of the LOVEID Site and also to manage traffic, advertising and other activities.  Cookies are generally used on the LOVEID Site in the following ways:
 
  1. to monitor traffic levels and flows through the LOVEID Site;
  2. to manage advertising on the LOVEID Site; and
  3. from time to time we may conduct surveys on the LOVEID Site, and cookies may be used to manage this process.
You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from the LOVEID Site or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities on the LOVEID Site.
 

Links to other Sites

The LOVEID Site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.
 

The Purpose of Collecting Your Personal Information

The primary purpose for collecting your personal information is to enable you to use the services and products offered on the LOVEID Site. Collection allows you to register to become a member, post your details on the LOVEID Site and communicate with other users of the LOVEID Site.
Generally, where we require you to provide personal information, if you decline to provide that information we are unable to provide you with the requested services or product.
In addition, we may use your personal information:
  • to provide you with news and information about our products and services;
  • to help us better manage the products and services offered on the LOVEID Site;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to conduct competitions, surveys or questionnaires;
  • to investigate any breaches of the terms and conditions for use of the LOVEID Site or breaches otherwise of any law.;

Creating a Profile

The information we collect from you which is used by you to create your profile should be treated by you as non-confidential.  While LOVEID endeavors to restrict access to information through requiring registration and permitting access to information in the “Behind the Curtain” section by invitation only, LOVEID cannot guarantee that your personal information contained in your profile will not be accessible by others.  You have the option at any time to amend or review content on your profile.
 
LOVEID is not responsible for the downloading and use by any person who uses the LOVEID Site, of your personal information.

How Your Personal information may be disclosed

Personal Information you provide as part of your profile or that you otherwise post or send on any public area on the LOVEID Site is non-confidential.  We may disclose such personal information to any user of the LOVEID Site.
 
Personal information may also be disclosed to third parties:
  • engaged by us to provide services such as processing credit card payments, marketing, or advertising;
  • to promote the LOVEID Site;
  • that are our agents or business partners;
  • that sponsor or promote any competition that we conduct or promote;
  • authorized by you such as other users of the LOVEID Site;
  • as part of an investigation into a possible breach of the LOVEID Site’s Terms and Conditions or unlawful activities;
  • if we are required or authorised to do so by law such as to investigate an unlawful activity..

Sensitive Information

“Sensitive Information” refers to information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health.
You may provide sensitive information to include in your profile.  We will use and disclose such information only for the purpose for which you provided it or as allowed by law, unless you have agreed otherwise.

Access to and alteration of records containing Personal Information

We will take all reasonable steps to allow you to access your personal information.  Members of the LOVEID Site can update their membership details including their profile, at any time.
 

Personal Information Quality

When you provide personal information to us via the Internet, we rely on the accuracy of that information. Other than amending your profile, which you may do yourself, to assist with ensuring accuracy, please contact us if any of the details you have provided change.

Personal Information Storage and Security

Personal information is stored in transmission logs and is destroyed when no longer required by us. We protect the personal information we collect through a variety of measures including firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of stored passwords.
 

Use of the LoveID Site/Services

A person must be over the age of 18 to register to become a member on the LOVEID Site.  We do not market to children or knowingly collect personal information about children without parental consent.
 

Additional Privacy Protections for Children Using the Internet

We do not target children or teenagers (younger than 18 years of age) for collection of information.  We do not solicit or collect customer identifiable information targeted at children and teenagers under 18 and will remove any such content from the LOVEID site that comes to our attention.

For Users Outside of Australia

If you are located outside of Australia please note that the personal information you provide will be dealt with in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth of Australia).
 

Contact Us

If you would like further information regarding this policy, please contact us via the contact us page.
 
You can also obtain information at the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site at www.privacy.gov.au.
 
Dated: 30 April 2010

Free Membership - Get Started


?
?

I'm a
I'm looking for
Your Birthdate